Program Representatives are elected by the students in each doctoral and each master’s program not affiliated with or part of a doctoral program: up to one representative for the first 100 students or part thereof in the program, and up to one representative for each additional 100 students or part thereof.

The duties of Program Representatives are to:

  • solicit the opinions of their constituency on student matters;
  • inform their constituency of significant events, dates and deadlines announced by and actions taken by the DGSC;
  • attend Council meetings, or if unable to attend, send a proxy;
  • poll their constituents regarding use of program allocations and authorize expenditures; and
  • attend Graduate Council meetings as alternates for student representatives in their program.
 

Current Program Representatives

If your program is not listed here, it does not have representation at this time. Please contact membership@cunydsc.org for more information.

Anthropology

Cassandra Barnes
Eva Steinberg

Art History

Hadley Newton

Audiology

vacant seat

Biochemistry

Daniel Okpattah

Biography and Memoir

vacant seat

Biology

Katherine Anderson
Jasmine Pathan

Chemistry

vacant seat
vacant seat

Classics

John Young

Cognitive Neuroscience (M.S. Program)

vacant seat

Comparative Literature

Christopher Campbell

Computer Science (Ph.D. Program) and Data Science (M.S. Program)

Jonathan Hanon
Vacant

Criminal Justice

Justice Evans

Data Analysis and Visualization (M.S. Program)

vacant seat

Digital Humanities (M.A. Program)

vacant seat

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Aurash Khawarzad

Economics

Emanuel Agu

Educational Psychology

Terrence Calistro

English

Labanya Unni
vacant seat

French

vacant seat

History

Edward Charnley

International Migration Studies

vacant seat

Latin American, Iberian, and Latino Cultures

Pablo Yankelevich

Linguistics

Alaa Sharif

Liberal Studies (M.A. Program)

vacant seat

Mathematics

Sayantika Mondal

Music

Robert B. Wrigley

Nursing

vacant seat

Philosophy

Christina Weinbaum

Physics

Xiaole Jiang
Zhuo Yin

Political Science

Astrid Wik Hallaraaker
vacant seat

Psychology

Shelby Amour Castillo
Zara Khan
Chapman Lindgren
vacant seat

Quantitative Methods in Social Sciences

vacant seat

Social Welfare

Ian Williams

Sociology

Angela LaScala-Gruenewald
Parisa Montazaran Osmanovic

Theatre and Performance

vacant seat

Urban Education

Brian Aguilar Avila

Women and Gender Studies

vacant seat